Μια σωτήρια ομοιότητα

Loading video
Σε μία δραματική περίοδο, γεμάτη βαρβαρότητες και πόνο, η ανάμνηση αυτή μάς δείχνει τη σπίθα της ανθρωπιάς ενός αυστριακού στρατιώτη που βοηθάει και στηρίζει μία ελληνική οικογένεια στην Αθήνα του Β' Παγκοσμίου Πολέμου.

Αυτό το βίντεο είναι διαθέσιμο και στην ειδική ενότητα "Οι αναμνήσεις μου - η Ιστορία μας"

Traduzione Italiana

Una somiglianza fatale

Il 1942. durante la guerra, mio padre e mia madre poiche’ non aveva un lavoro mio padre, decisero di apreire un piccolo afenio (tipico bar-taverna greca)

Di fronte al caffe i tedeschi avevano occupato un garaz, molto grande/ Tra loro c’erano anche alcuni austriaci.

Uno di quest austriaci veniva spesso al nostro kafenio per bere e mangiare e trovava li noi 4 bambini vicino mia madre. Quando lui mi vedeva iniziava a piangere: ero una bimba bionda e somigliavo molto a sua figlia che era bionda e si chiamava christina come me. Appena mi vedeva piangeva.
Allora c’era grande poverta e molta fame e lui ci portava cibi della loro scorta: pane, conserve, un po di tutto slavandoci lavoro e vita

Il kafenio era a Patissia, atene e venivano anche altre persone, ma a me e’ rimasto un pensiero molto affettuoso e dolce per gli austraici. Per questo con alcuni austriaci che sono venuti ad Itaca al mare ho sviluppato una grande amicizia.

English Translation

A fatal similiarity

In 1942. during the war, my father and my mother, since my father had not a job, decided to open a small kafenio (typical Greek taverna-bar)

In front of the kafenio, the Germans had occupied a place and set a very big garage. Among the soldiers there were also some Austrians.

One of those Austrian soldiers was usually coming to our Kafenio to eat and drink and he could see us, four brothers and sisters staying around my mother. Once, when he saw me he began to cry: I was a little blond girl and I looked like a lot to his daughter who was blonde and her name was christina like mine. Every time he met me he started to cry. In that period there was great poverty and hunger, and he constantly brought us food from the German army stock bread, canned food and other things. This was something very important to save our job an dour lives.

The Kafenio was in the area of Patissia, in Athens and as clients we also had other people rather than Germans. But that Austrian soldier left me the most sweet memory and since than I like Austrian people very much. In fact also in Ithaca we have developed a very good friendship with a couple that moved in our island from Austria.
προβλήθηκε 7809

ΣΧΟΛΙΑ