Kindheit in London

Loading video
Sie wuchs in West Hampstead, einem Stadtteil von London auf. Bei späteren Besuchen erlebte sie den Wandel des Viertels.

Wikipedia: West Hampstead is an area in north-west London, England borough of Camden, situated between Childs Hill to the north, Frognal and Hampstead to the north-east, Swiss Cottage to the east, South Hampstead to the south, Kilburn to the south-west and Cricklewood to the north-west. Until the late 19th century, the locale was a small village called West End. Modern West Hampstead emerged with the arrival of the railways, and the transformation of the area from farm land to housing estates. In 1879, the Metropolitan Railway adopted the name West Hampstead for its station on West End Lane, the main road through the area. Its motivation seemed to be to avoid confusion with the main retail area in central London, which was also known as the West End.