A family spread contemporaneously in 3 continents: Africa, Europe and USA (part II)

Loading video
Donato Guadagnoli tells how his mother, being American citizenship because of the grandfather (special law against Communism), got the dilemma if leaving for USA, since they didn't get any money in Italy and her husband was still in Africa. So she tried to have her citizenship documents through her brother in USA, bat couldn't know how to reach him till one paisan left for USA and get all the papers. But because she was convinced by the priest of the town to vote, even if American citizen, in real battle between DC (conservative) and PCI (progressive), she lost her citizenship and only a lawyer helped her to have it back. So, no quota needed to go, she finally left for USA in june 1956 and...

COMMENTS

0 inserted